RE: Time based Auditing

When auditing charts on counseling/coordination of care, is it 50% or more than 50% because we are receiving differing opinions. Which is correct? At least 50% or more than 50%.

Our understanding was that time should dominate (more than 50%).

Any help would be greatly appreciated and resources where found.
Brenda


DISCLAIMER: The information contained in this email transmission is confidential and intended for the addressee only. If the reader of this message is not the addressee or addressee's agent, you are hereby advised that any dissemination, distribution or copying of the information is strictly prohibited.

The information contained in this email transmission may be protected under the Attorney/Client Privilege and protected from disclosure under California Evidence Code section 1157. If protected by the attorney/client privilege or by California Evidence Code Section 1157, the information contained in this email transmission shall continue to be protected and will not be negated by virtue of sending the information via this email.

If you receive this email in error, please call the IS Department at (559) 738-7500 x5411 (collect if necessary) immediately upon receipt. Thank you for your cooperation.

Comments

  • CPT states, “When counseling and/or coordination of care dominates (more
    than 50%) the physician/patient and/or family encounter (face-to-face time
    in the office or other outpatient setting or floor/unit time in the
    hospital or nursing facility), then time may be considered the key or
    controlling factor to qualify for a particular level of E/M services.” This
    means that time alone can be used to select a level of care, regardless of
    the extent of the history, exam or the medical decision making, if the
    majority of the encounter involves counseling or coordination of care. For
    E/M services, counseling may include a discussion of test results,
    diagnostic or treatment recommendations, prognosis, risks and benefits of
    management options, instructions, education, compliance or risk-factor
    reduction.

  • MORE than 50%. If RIGHT AT 50%, you can’t bill based on time.


    Mary Flanery, CPC, CBCS, CHC
    Quality Review Specialist
    Baltimore, Maryland 21220



  • It should be greater than 50% of time. You can find this in the E/M guidelines in the CPT book, and the E/M guidelines by CMS.
    Jen Vasquez, CPC, CEMC


  • Agree must dominate the typical time

    Karyn Cardenas-Foray, CPC, CPMA ,CHCA, CEMC,CIMC,CSEMC
    AHIMA ICD10 PROFICIENT
    Government Reimbursement Analyst-Sharp Health Care
    PFS-CCD 3rd Floor
    858-499-4382

Sign In or Register to comment.